Electoral Roll Privacy Policy

This policy applies only to the Electoral Roll which is a public document - click here for the general All Saints' Privacy Policy

ELECTORAL ROLL PRIVACY NOTICE

Who are we?

All Saints Church, Milton is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Why do we process your personal data?

We use the personal data you provide on the electoral roll application form to enable us to manage, maintain and publish the electoral roll in accordance with Church Representation Rules (CRR) to:
• determine eligibility for attendance and participation at the Annual Parochial Church Meeting and for election to the Parochial Church Council, deanery, diocesan and general synods where applicable;
• calculate the number of representatives who may be elected to each of these synods in the following year;
• undertake a review and revision of the electoral roll as necessary; and
• publish your name and address, by exhibiting the roll in the parish church.

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

1. Processing for the purpose of determining eligibility, creating the electoral roll and use of the roll to calculate numbers for election to synod is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. The processing is a statutory requirement imposed by the Church Representation Rules, which means that you must give us this information if you want to be included on the electoral roll.
2. Processing for the purpose of determining eligibility and creating or revising the electoral roll is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities, as this relates solely to members the Church of England in connection with its purposes.
3. Processing for the purpose of publishing the electoral roll relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject. When you apply to have your name added to the church electoral roll, the automatic legal consequence as stated in the CRR, (Part I Formation of the Roll 1(8) and Revision of Roll and Preparation of New Roll 2(1), 2(3) and 2(7)) is that your name and address will be published, and by submitting your application form you are making that data public.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be shared within the institutional Church of England and with the general public.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for 6 years after a complete review of the electoral roll.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data be erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing and to have that processing stopped;
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact Details: Electoral Roll Officer, 01223 441007, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Cambridge food bank

Thank you for your ongoing donations to the Cambridge City Food Bank. The need for food is increasing. The following items are urgently required, please deposit in the box in the foyer.
 Long Life Milk (not Soya, Almond, Oat, etc.)
 Long Life Fruit Juice
 Cooking Oil - 500 ml preferred (1 litre max)
 Granulated Sugar - 500 gram preferred (1kg max)
 Tinned Rice Pudding
 Tinned Meats
 Tinned Vegetables (green beans, peas, carrots, mixed veg, sweetcorn)
 Instant Coffee - small jars
 Toiletries and sanitary products are always welcome.

'Freedom' - Womens Day 2019 online booking

wd19 banner

Click here for a brochure with full details. A poster is available here if you would like to display one at your church.

We are now full, so are unable to take further bookings online. 

We will not use your contact details for purposes other than contacting you about your booking. Please tick the 'agree to mailing list' option and we will make sure you are kept up to date with future Womens' Days at All Saints. Personal information is stored according to our privacy policy, available here.

Times and details may be subject to change.
Any problems with web payments or any questions,This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Electoral Roll Update

A completely new Electoral Roll needs to be prepared this year (2019), so please remember to complete and return an Electoral Roll application form as soon as you can to the church office, or pop in the church office box in the foyer.

The Electoral Roll is the basic list maintained in every parish of all those entitled to vote on elections within the Church of England. Those entitled to have their names on this roll have to be 16 years of age or more and they must reside in the relevant parish or be regular worshippers in church whose roll they wish to join. It does not cost you anything, or directly affect the Parish contributions to the Diocese.

Reading group

All Saints Reading Group will meet at 7.30 pm on March 12th to discuss Walter Brueggemann’s Truth Speaks to Power: The Countercultural Nature of Scripture (also available online as an ebook from Barnes & Noble to read with a Nook app), and on June 12th to discuss Tom Wright’s book Paul: A Biography (also available to loan free of charge on Kindle if you have Prime membership). If you have a book suggestion for the autumn please speak to Eileen Henderson.